On June 09, 2021 a
[…] Industrial Commission, assert in their Assignment of evidence of asbestosis as required by R.C.
Error No. I, and appellant Tilton asserts in its 4123.68(AA), we find the Bureau’s and the Industrial
Assignments of Error Nos. V and VII that the trial court Commission’s Assignment of Error No. I and Tilton’s
erred in denying their motions for directed verdict. Assignments of Error Nos. V and VII to be well taken.
Appellants argue they were entitledto directed verdicts
because McGuire allegedly failed to produce medical
evidence sufficient to satisfy the requirements of R.C.
4123.68(AA), which provides in pertinent part:
“(AA) Asbestosis: Asbestosis means a disease caused by III
inhalation or ingestion of asbestos, demonstrated by x-ray
examination, biopsy, autopsy, or other objective medical For their second assignment of error, the Bureau and the
or clinical tests.” Industrial Commission argue that the trial court erred in
admitting hypothetical questions posed to Dr. Hayhurst
*2 Two physicians testifiedon behalf of McGuire. Dr. and Dr. Holladay as those questions allegedly assumed