arrow right
[…] freedom of discussion and conference"). 30. Thus, while Defendant improperly attempts to introduce a hearsay statement which purports to characterize in blanket fashion the manner in which jury's deliberative process was conducted, the same is wholly inappropriate for judicial review, especially in the manner presented in the motion. 31. It must also be pointed out that the only two cases cited by Defendant in their moving papers2 regarding the alleged juror misconduct in those cases were criminal cases where the allegation of juror misconduct was predicated upon a purely criminal statute, CPL § 330.30(2), which provides that, after the rendition of a verdict of guilty but before the sentence is imposed, the court may, upon the defendant's motion, set aside the verdict if "during the trialthere occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror, or improper conduct by another person in relation to a juror, which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant 2 v. People Romano, 8 A.D.3d 503 (2d Dep't 2004) and People v.