arrow right
[…] [court found no basis to amend monetary judgment to include in-rem relief which was never sought in original action] Furthermore “O.C.G.A. §§ 15-1-3 (6) and 9-12-14. O.C.G.A. § 15-1-3 (6) gives a trial court the power to "amend and control its processes and orders, so as to make them conformable to law and justice, and to amend its own records, so as to make them conform to the truth." O.C.G.A. § 9-12-14 states that "[a] judgment may be amended by order of the court to conform to the verdict upon which it is predicated, even after an execution issues.” Floyd v. Springfield Plantation Prop. Owners' Ass'n, 245 Ga. App. 535, 536 FN 2 (Ga. App. 2000) [Court clarified order under § 9-11-60 (g) that HOA could enforce declarations, seven years after its entry] Morgan v. Starks, 447 S.E. 2d. 651 (Ga.