arrow right
[…] App. 1949) finding that a ““judgment may be revised or amended, or entered of record, nunc pro tunc, on proper motion, at a term subsequent to that at which the judgment was rendered, so as to make the judgment speak the truth of the decision that was actually rendered, or to make it conform to the verdict; but the judgment must be amended by an inspection of the record, including the pleadings and the verdict, without resort to extraneous evidence. [court found no basis to amend monetary judgment to include in-rem relief which was never sought in original action] Furthermore “O.C.G.A. §§ 15-1-3 (6) and 9-12-14. O.C.G.A. § 15-1-3 (6) gives a trial court the power to "amend and control its processes and orders, so as to make them conformable to law and justice, and to amend its own records, so as to make them conform to the truth." O.C.G.A. § 9-12-14 states that "[a] judgment may be amended by order of the court to conform to the verdict upon which it is predicated, even after an execution issues.” Floyd v. Springfield Plantation Prop. Owners' Ass'n, 245 Ga. App. 535, 536 FN 2 (Ga.