FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 05/04/2023 01:08 PM INDEX NO. 031960/2023
[…] Moreover, that
same Deed referenced the Declaration as a matter of public record, which
confirmed the Condominium Board’s interest in and right to control any changes to
or construction within this Condominium Complex. Accordingly, the Building
Department concluded that the application was not complete, and therefore, that it
could not decide the application one way or another.
Additionally, New York State Law is clear that any work in a condominium,
such as this Condominium Complex, requires compliance with Real Property Law,
Article 9-B. Real Property Law § 339-j dictates the need for compliance with all
by-Laws and regulations of the Condominium Board. Also, Real Property Law §
339-k, titled “Certain work prohibited,” states that a unit owner may not “add any
material structure or excavate any additional basement or cellar, without in every
such case the consent of all the unit owners affected being first obtained.” The
Record does not indicate any such consent by the Condominium Board for this
Building Permit Application. Moreover, Real Property Law § 339-cc is also clear
that repair or reconstruction cannot take place without Condominium Board
approval.
15