FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 04/18/2023 02:00 PM INDEX NO. 518986/2021
[…] lawsuit dismissed pursuant to CPLR § 5015(a)(4) The Defendant immediately contacted counsel
who accessed the NYSCEF system and obtained a copy of the default judgment and a purported
Affidavit of Service…
ARGUMENT
PURSUANT TO CPLR § 5015(a)(4),THE PLAINTIFF’S
DEFAULT JUDGMENT MUST
BE VACATED AND THE ACTION DISMISSED BECAUSE
PERSONAL JURISDICTION WAS NOT OBTAINED
OVER DEFENDANT BECAUSE THE DEFENDANT WAS
NEVER SERVED WITH PROCESS
This application to vacate the default judgment and ensuing enforcement action is made
pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(4), which provides in pertinent part:
CPLR § 5015. Relief from judgment or order.
(a) On motion. The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a
party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested
person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of:….
4. lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order;….
The Affidavit of Service filed by Plaintiff in this case (Shekhets Aff.; Exhibit B
NYSCEF Doc. No. 3) states that service was purportedly effectuated on the Defendant Shekhets
by delivering the Summons and Complaint to an unidentified female “family member” of
-2-
5 of 11