arrow right
[…] the right to seek a preliminary injunction against them in the future if they revive their EOs, it withdraws its request for a preliminary injunction as to these expired EOs at this time. 8 Notably, temporary restraining or preliminary injunctions bar the City from using hotel space in certain of the Respondents' communities. -9- 12 of 56 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/20/2023 12:19 PM INDEX NO. 451368/2023 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 522 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/20/2023 B. The Venue Provisions of CPLR 6311 Do Not Bar a Preliminary Injunction Furthermore, contrary to Respondents, the venue provisions of CPLR 6311 do not apply here. Onondaga Br. at 6-7. Under CPLR 6311, a preliminary injunction to restrain a "public official" or "municipal corporation" from performing a "statutory duty" may only be granted "in the department in which the officer or board is located or in which the duty is required to be performed." However, the city is not seeking to enjoin Respondents from performing any duty conferred by statute.