arrow right
[…] Plaintiff has alternatively alleged that Defendants still should not be unjustly enriched absent a legally binding contract due to Plaintiff’s detrimental reliance on their representations. CPLR Sec. 3014 clearly states “Separate causes of action or defenses shall be separately stated and numbered and may be stated regardless of consistency. Causes of action or defenses may be stated alternatively or hypothetically.” CPLR Sec. 3017 (a) clearly states that “every complaint, counterclaim, cross-claim, interpleader complaint, and third-party complaint shall contain a demand for the relief to which the pleader deems himself entitled. Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded.” In Novac Entities v Coronam Auto Repair, this court upheld Plaintiff’s alternative causes of action for breach of contract and unjust enrichment. 1 Issue has not yet been joined and Defendants may still call the enforceability of the contract into doubt with their anticipated defenses.