FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 05/16/2023 06:14 PM INDEX NO. 55903/2023
[…] determination if the settlement sum is not paid. See generally Donaldson Interiors, Inc. v. F.J.
7 of 9
FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 05/16/2023 06:14 PM INDEX NO. 55903/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 7 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/16/2023
Sciame Constr. Co., Inc., 188 A.D.2d 816 (2d Dept. 2020); Overeem v. Neuhoff, 281 A.D.2d 606
(2d Dept. 2001). It is preferred that the interest would be computed from the date of the
summons and complaint to the date on which the settlement was paid. See generally Donaldson
Interiors, Inc. at 188 A.D.2d at 816.
Furthermore, as stated under CPLR § 5003-a (a), “When an action to recover damages
has been settled, any settling defendant … shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within
twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed
release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff.” If
defendant RONALD GARAN fails to promptly tender the $300,000 settlement amount, the
plaintiff may enter judgment against him in the amount set “forth in the release, together with
costs and lawful disbursements, and interest on the amount set forth in the release from the date