FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 04/28/2021 01:42 PM INDEX NO. 805858/2021E
[…] the time at which the petition is noticed to be heard, the petition must include a copy of the
transfer agmement, a copy of the disclosme stmement and proof of notice of that statement as
dependents'
well as a listing of esch of the payee's dependents along with the age. Procedurally.
Filed on - 12tl7/2008 2·16:08 PM Bronx Clerk
County
FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 04/28/2021 01:42 PM INDEX NO. 805858/2021E
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 5 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/28/2021
the petitioner herein has met all ofthe aforementioned requirements.
Pursuant to General Obligations Law §5-1706, the comt must make the following
findings before a transfer can be effectuated. These are that: "(a) the transfer complies with the
requirements of this title; (b) the transfer is in the best imerest of the payee, taking into account
the welfhre and support of the payee's dependants; and whether the transaction,
including the
discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to
determino the not advance amount, are fair and reasonable. Provided the cost makes the
findings as outlined in this subdivision, these is no tequirement for the comt to find that an
applicant is suffering from
a hardship to approve the transfer of structured settlement payments
under this subdivision; ( c) the payee has been advised in writing by the transforcc to seek
independent professional advico regarding the transfer and has either received such advice or
knowingly waived such advice in wnting; (d) the transfer does not contravene any applicabic
statute or the order of any comt or other govemment authority; and (e) is written in plain
article."
language and in compliance with section 5-702 of this
In the case at bar, Ms. Roman was advised in writing to seek independent professional
advice. which she claims to have sought from an anomey by the name of Jed Marcus, Esq.
(Exhibit G).