FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 06/24/2021 11:48 AM INDEX NO. 714455/2021
[…] the time at which the petition is noticed to be heard, the petition must include a copy of the
transfer agreement, a copy of the disclosure statement and proof of notice of that statement as
dependents'
weil as a listing of cach of the payee's dependents along with the age. Procedurally,
Filed On - 12/17/2008 2·16:08 PM Bronx County Clerk
FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 06/24/2021 11:48 AM INDEX NO. 714455/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 6 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/24/2021
the petitioner herein has met all of the aforementioned requirements.
Pursuant to General Obligations Law §5-1706, the court must make the following
findings before a transfer can be effectuated. These are that: "(a) the transfer complies with the
requirements of this title; (b) the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account
the welfare and support of the payee's dependants; and whether the transaction,
including the
discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to
determinc the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable. Provided the court makes the
findings as outlined in this subdivision, there is no requirement for the court to find that an
applicant is suffering from a hardship to approve the transfer of structured settlement payments
under this subdivision; ( c) the payee has been advised in writing by the transfercc to scck
independent professional advice regarding the transfer and has either received such advice or
knowingly waived such advice
in wnting; (d) the transfer does not contravene any applicabic
statutcor the order of any court or other govemmera authority; and (e) is written in plain
article."
language and in compliance with section 5-702 of this
In the case at bar, Ms. Roman was advised in writing to seek independent professional
advice. which she claims to have sought from an anorney by the name of Jed Marcus, Esq.
(Exhibit G).