arrow right
[…] Court erred 1) by finding that the subject mortgage was reaffirmed by a mere filing of a voluntary bankruptcy petition which then restarted the statute of limitations; and 2) by finding there was sufficient evidence offered in plaintiff’s motion for summary/default judgment and appointment of a referee to compute to meet the burden of proof required to show that the subject mortgage was reaffirmed as only the bankruptcy petition itself was provided by Plaintiff. 26. The subject mortgage was accelerated on March 23, 2011 and a six year statute of limitations applies to this action pursuant to CPLR §213 which provides “action to be commenced within 6 years which includes; an action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is secured by a mortgage upon real property.” 27. . On March 23, 2017, there was no action pending regarding the subject mortgage.