FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 01/08/2021 01:29 PM INDEX NO. 600386/2021
[…] the time at which the petition is noticed to be heard, the petition must include a copy of the
transfer agreement, a copy of the disclosure statement and proof of notice of that statement as
dependents'
well as a listing of each of the payee's dependents along with the age. Procedurally,
Filed On - 12/17/2008 2:16:08 PM Bronx Clerk
County
FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 01/08/2021 01:29 PM INDEX NO. 600386/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 6 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/08/2021
the petitioner herein has met all of the aforementioned requirements.
Pursuant to General Obligations Law §5-1706, the court must make the following
fmdings before a transfer can be effectuated. These are that: "(a) the transfer complies with the
requirements of this title; (b) the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account
the welfare and support of the payee's dependants; and whether the transaction, including the
discount rate used to detenuine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to
determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable. Provided the court makes the
findings as outlined in this subdivision, there is no rcquirement for the court to find that an
app!icant is suffering from a hardship to approve the transfer of structured settlement payments
under this subdivision; ( c) the payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek
independent professional advice regarding the transfer and has either received such advice or
knowingly waived such advice in wnting; (d) the transfer does not contravêñe any applicabic
statute or the order of any court or other government authority; and (e) is written in plain
article."
language and in compliance with section 5-702 of this
In the case at bar, Ms. Roman was advised in writing to seek independent professional
advice. which she claims to have sought from an attorney by the name of Jed Marcus, Esq.
(Exhibit G).