arrow right
[…] She is a defendant in this action because she is the widow and sole heir of the plaintiffs’ son Mushin Ahmed. Mushin Ahmed was named in the deed to the Premises solely as a convenience to his parents, plaintiffs MOULANA AHMED and MARJANA KHATUN. Mushin and defendant contributed absolutely nothing to the purchase, nor to the payment of the mortgage, taxes, insurance or maintenance/upkeep of the Premises. After naming him in the deed Mushin travelled to Bangladesh where he met, and eventually CHIARIELLO & CHIARIELLO 147 GLEN STREET GLEN COVE, NY 11542 1See CPLR § 2214(c) (a party "need not include copies of papers that were filed previously electronically with the court, but may make reference to them, giving the docket numbers on the e-filing system"; Nationstar Mtge., LLC v Bailey, 175 A.D.3d 697, 108 N.Y.S.3d 141 (2d Dept., 2019).