FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 11/29/2023 09:15 AM INDEX NO. 160393/2023
[…] 9
10 of 13
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 11/29/2023
10/24/2023 09:15
04:52 AM
PM INDEX NO. 160393/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. Case
1
9 1:23-cv-10348-JGLC Document 10-2 Filed 11/28/23 Page 12 ofNYSCEF:
RECEIVED 14 10/24/2023
11/29/2023
58. As more specifically detailed in prior paragraphs of this Complaint, all of which
are deemed a part hereof, Ellenoff aided, abetted and compelled the discrimination and retaliation
against Zeng, so that, should he be deemed to have not been Zeng’s employer, he should be held
personally liable for unlawful aiding and abetting against Zeng in violation of §8-107(6) of the
New York City Human Rights Law, which states, inter alia:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid,
abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden
under this chapter, or to attempt to do so.
59. Ellenoff aided and abetted EGS to engage in the conduct complained of and, as a
direct result, Zeng has and will continue to suffer, among other things, a significant loss of income
and benefits, emotional injuries, as well as other losses associated with the effects of Zeng’s