FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 11/29/2023 09:15 AM INDEX NO. 160393/2023
[…] 11/29/2023
Defendants were aware.
48. As a proximate result of Zeng engaging in protected activity under the New York
City Human Rights Law, Zeng suffered adverse employment action by being terminated on April
27, 2023.
49. The circumstances in this case, including the close temporal proximity between
Zeng’s complaint and her termination, and the falsity of Defendants’ claim of poor performance,
demonstrates that Defendants’ actions were motivated, at least in part, by retaliation.
50. The aforementioned acts of Defendants constitute unlawful retaliation against Zeng
in violation of §8-107(7) of the New York City Human Rights Law, which provides, inter alia,
that:
It shall be unlawful discriminatory practice for any person engaged
in any activity to which this chapter applies to retaliate or
discriminate in any manner against any person because such person
has (i) opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter . . .
51. As a result of Defendants’ violations of the New York City Human Rights Law §8-
107(7), Defendants are liable to Zeng pursuant §8-502(a) of said statute for “damages, including
punitive damages,” and pursuant to §8-502(f) of the statute for “costs and reasonable attorney’s