arrow right
[…] Their premature argument about the merits of the 4 4 of 21 FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 09/22/2023 12:45 PM INDEX NO. 610328/2023 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 15 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/22/2023 case indicates that their defense is entirely based upon interpretations of New York law, which this Court is the most suited to adjudge as routinely upheld. 1 PROCEDURAL ARGUMENTS PLAINTIFF HAS PROPELY PLED MULTIPLE CAUSES OF ACTION CPLR Sec. 3014 clearly states “Separate causes of action or defenses shall be separately stated and numbered and may be stated regardless of consistency. Causes of action or defenses may be stated alternatively or hypothetically.” CPLR Sec. 3017 (a) clearly states that “every complaint, counterclaim, cross-claim, interpleader complaint, and third-party complaint shall contain a demand for the relief to which the pleader deems himself entitled. Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded.”