arrow right
[…] Causes of action or defenses may be stated alternatively or hypothetically.” CPLR Sec. 3017 (a) clearly states that “every complaint, counterclaim, cross-claim, interpleader complaint, and third-party complaint shall contain a demand for the relief to which the pleader deems himself entitled. Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded.” Given this basic rule of civil procedure, it is clear that Defendant only wants to delay recourse to Plaintiff and does not have any valid defense to Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim.