FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/04/2023 11:52 PM INDEX NO. 655683/2023
[…] As Washington’s act was substantially modeled on the ULLCA,
we may look to the ULLCA to assist in our interpretation.
Id. at 1008 (¶ 9) (emphasis added).
Indeed, while Goldman claims a provision of Washington law is “similar to New York’s
LLC law,” see Opp. Memo at n.4, Goldman fails to quote, or even cite, any alleged similar New
York LLCL provision; none exists.
As noted in the Petition, the LLCL contains no such similar provision, and expressly
states the opposite; i.e., that the operating agreement of a New York LLC is among the members.
See Petition ¶¶ 33-37 (citing LLCL §§ 102(u) (defining “[o]perating agreement” as “any written
agreement of the members concerning the business of a limited liability company”); 417(a) (“the
members of a limited liability company shall adopt a written operating agreement”); 102(q)
(defining “[m]ember” as a person who has been admitted as a member of a limited liability
company”); & 203(d) (recognizing that “[a] limited liability company formed under this chapter