INDEX NO. 806834/2023E
[…] It is axiomatic that a
court lacks personal jurisdiction over a defendant when a plaintiff fails to properly effectuate
service of process (Nationstar Mortgage, LLC vEsdelle, 186 AD3d 1384, 1386 [2d Dept 2020];
Krisilas v Mount Sinai Hosp., 63 AD3d 887, 889 [2d Dept 2009]). Such a defect is not cured by
the defendant’s subsequent receipt of actual notice of the action, since notice received by means
other than those authorized by statute cannot serve to bring a defendant within the jurisdiction of
the court (Feinstein v Bergner, 48 NY2d 234, 241 [1979]; Krisilas at 889).
CPLR § 311(a)(1) provides that personal service upon a corporation shall be made “upon
any domestic or foreign corporation, to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or
cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive
service.” CPLR § 311(b) provides that if service upon a domestic or foreign corporation within
the 120 days allowed by section 306-b is impracticable under CPLR § 311(a)(1), or any other
law, service upon the corporation may be made in such manner, and proof of service may take