INDEX NO. 806834/2023E
[…] Of note, section 2.1 states that “[t]he Contract is
formed when a Purchase Order has been issued to the Contractor in acceptance of a written
quotation, tender, or offer to supply from the Contractor.” Section 2.2 states that the contract
consists of the purchase order, the purchase order terms and conditions, and any other
attachments to the purchase order.
The Signature invoices are addressed to Apaiser. An invoice dated July 13, 2018 states
an amount due of $42,202.52. Five invoices, each dated August 22, 2018, state amounts due of
‘This contention lacks merit. BCL §1312 provides that “[t]he failure of a foreign
corporation to obtain authority to do business in this state shall not impair the validity of the
contract . . . and shall not prevent the foreign corporation from defending in any action or
proceeding in this state.” As such, Apaiser has the right to defend itself in this action. Nor is
there any evidence that Apaiser failed to register as a foreign corporation to avoid service of
process upon it in New York.