11-2024-CA-000552-0001-XX
[…] Trustee to distribute Trust property sufficient to pay Roslyn Bromberg’s living expenses at the
ALF, and any other expenses reasonably necessary for Roslyn Bromberg’s health, maintenance,
and support, in the discretion of the Trustee.
22. Under § 736.04113, Fla. Stat., a court is permitted to modify a trust at the request
of a trustee if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, compliance with the terms
of the trust would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of a material purpose of the
trust.
23. Additionally, under §736.04115, Fla. Stat., “[w]ithout regard to the reasons for
modification provided in s. 736.041 13, if compliance with the terms of a trust is not in the best
interests of the beneficiaries, upon the application of a trustee or any qualified beneficiary, a
court may at any time modify a trust that is not then revocable as provided in s. 736.04113(2).”
24. Under §736.4113(2), Fla. Stat., in modifying a trust, the court may “[a]mend or
change the terms of the trust, including terms governing distribution of the trust income or
principal or terms governing administration of the trust”, or “[d]irect or permit the trustee to do