FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/05/2024 02:23 PM INDEX NO. 653363/2019
[…] 03/08/2024
must be denied if from the pleadings' four corners factual allegations are discerned which taken
together manifest any cause of action cognizable at law” (511 West 232nd Owners Corp. v
Jennifer Realty Co., 98 NY2d 144, 152 [2002] [internal citations omitted]). “[W]here . . . the
allegations consist of bare legal conclusions, as well as factual claims either inherently incredible
or flatly contradicted by documentary evidence, they are not entitled to such consideration”
(Ullmann v Norma Kamali, Inc., 207 AD2d 691, 692 [1st Dept 1994]).
Discussion
Failure to Join a Necessary Party (CPLR 3211[a][10])
Pinzler first moves to dismiss the complaint because plaintiff has failed to serve the
Prometheus entities, who are the only parties to the contract with plaintiff. A party may move to
dismiss a complaint on the ground that “the court should not proceed in the absence of a person
who should be a party” (CPLR 3211[a][10]). “Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief
is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably
affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants” (CPLR 1001[a]).