arrow right
[…] ADB II. LEGAL ARGUMENT A. Plaintiff's Burden on a Motion for Class Certification. fF In class certification motions, the burden of proof is on the party seeking certification. So (Washington Mutual Bank v. Superior Court (2001) 24 Cal.4th 906, 922.) To certify a class, a mt CSC plaintiff must overcome “meaningful obstacles” to satisfy their burden that, by design, is “difficult = to meet.” (Linder v. Thrifty Oil Co. (2000) 23 Cal.4th 429, 441.) NRO FOO California Code of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes class actions “when the question & FO is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it F&F FO is impracticable to bring them all before the court.” Additionally, Un The party advocating class treatment must demonstrate the existence of an BNHeABRA F&F ascertainable and sufficiently numerous class, a well-defined community of interest, and substantial benefits from certification that render proceeding as a class superior to the alternatives.