INDEX NO. 519449/2021
[…] ? References to the proposed SAC, while such filing has not granted by the Court as of this
submission, still perform as an affidavit of Plaintiff Barry Hersko because the SAC as appended
to, and filed with Plaintiffs within opposition is verified by Barry; if the Court rejects the SAC,
still, the SAC allegations are verified and should be treated as Plaintiffs affidavit for purposes of
opposing the Motion. Leon v. Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d 83, 88 (1994) (“a court may freely consider
affidavits submitted by the plaintiff to remedy any defects in the complaint”); CPLR 105(u) (“A
‘verified pleading’ may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required.”).
Page 3 of 23
10 of 30
INDEX NO. 519449/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. @35 RECEIVED NYSCEF: @8/09/2022
As of March 2014 Defendants again drew over $260,000 on the TD Mortgage. (Morris
Affirm. § 8) Continuing to carry two Properties beyond their means, Defendants requested an