arrow right
[…] Leon v. Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d 83, 88 (1994) (“a court may freely consider affidavits submitted by the plaintiff to remedy any defects in the complaint”); CPLR 105(u) (“A ‘verified pleading’ may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required.”). Page 3 of 23 10 of 30 INDEX NO. 519449/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. @35 RECEIVED NYSCEF: @8/09/2022 As of March 2014 Defendants again drew over $260,000 on the TD Mortgage.