arrow right
[…] Page 7 of 23 14 of 30 INDEX NO. 519449/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. @35 RECEIVED NYSCEF: @8/09/2022 Accordingly, Plaintiff respectfully requests leave to file the proposed SAC, and that the Motion therefore be denied as moot without prejudice to Defendants renewing their motion if they find the SAC infirm. POINT II IN THE ALTERNATIVE, DEFENDANTS’ POST-ANSWER DISMISSAL MOTION SHOULD BE CONVERTED TO A SUMMARY JUDGMENT MOTION AND DENIED DUE TO THE EXISTENCE OF SUBSTANTIAL FACTUAL QUESTIONS A. The Court Should Convert Defendants’ Dismissal Motion to Summary Judgment CPLR 3211(c) provides, in relevant part: (c) Evidence permitted; immediate trial; motion treated as one for summary judgment. Upon the hearing of a motion made under subdivision (a) or (b), either party may submit any evidence that could properly be considered on a motion for summary judgment. Whether or not issue has been joined, the court, after adequate notice to the parties, may treat the motion as a motion for summary judgment. Dismissal motions filed after issue is joined should be converted to motions for summary judgment. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Johnson, 129 A.D.3d 914, 915 (2d Dep’t 2015) (on motion filed after issue was joined, “Supreme Court correctly determined that it should be treated as a motion for summary judgment”) (citing Rich v. Lefkovits, 452 N.Y.S.2d 1, 4-5 (1982)); Piro v. Macura, 92 A.D.3d 658, 660 (2d Dep’t 2012) (“defendant’s initial [CPLR 3211(a)(5)] motion made after issue was joined should properly have been framed as one for summary judgment”).