arrow right
[…] 1431.2. NINTH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE 10. Defendants allege that Plaintiffs acted with full knowledge of all the facts and 10 circumstances surrounding Plaintiffs’ injuries, and that said matters of which Plaintiffs assumed 11 the risk proximately contributed to and proximately caused Plaintiff's injuries, if any. 12 TENTH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE 13 11. In the event it is found that Defendants failed to disclose all material information 14 to Plaintiffs, a reasonably prudent person would have consented to the medical treatment or 15 operation had there been full disclosure of the risks and benefits. 16 ELEVENTH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE 17 12. Defendants allege that he is not liable for any of the alleged damages pursuant to 18 Civil Code section 1714.8 “for any occurrence or result solely on the basis that the occurrence or 19 result was caused by the natural course of a disease or condition, or was the natural or expected 20 result of reasonable treatment rendered for the disease or condition.” 21 TWELFTH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE 22 13. Defendants allege that the complaint, and the allegations contained therein, is 23 barred by §1317(c) and (f) of the Health and Safety Code. 24 THIRTEENTH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE 25 14. As a separate and distinct affirmative defense, Defendants contend that even