Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] Yack (1994) 125 Idaho 310, 313-14.)
“In analyzing whether the district court correctly granted the motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction, we must first identify the legal basis for the assertion of personal jurisdiction over any of the Defendants.” (See Telford v. Smith Cnty. (2013) 155 Idaho 497, 501.)
"The district court has no personal jurisdiction outside of the state boundaries except as provided by the Idaho long-arm statute." (See Brannon v. City of Coeur d'Alene (2012) 153 Idaho 843, 851, 292 P.3d 234, 242.)
“Idaho's long-arm statute is Idaho Code section 5–514, which provides for specific jurisdiction rather than general jurisdiction.” (See id.)
“It grants jurisdiction over a defendant who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated ... as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts." (See I.C. sub. sec. 5–514; Telford v. Smith Cnty. (2013) 155 Idaho 497, 501.)
“A cause of action must be alleged in the party's pleading to be raised in a lawsuit.” (See Cecil v. Gagnebin (2009) 146 Idaho 714, 718, 202 P.3d 1, 5.)