What Is a Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens (Motion to Discharge, Dissolve, Cancel, or Vacate Lis Pendens)?
[…] Ins. Co. v. Campbell (1987) 106 N.M. 272…)

Nevada

Where “the underlying complaint cannot support the recorded lis pendens, and the district court manifestly abused its discretion in refusing to cancel them under NRS 14.015(5) [...] [mandamus] relief is warranted.” (Klugman v. Fifth Judicial Dist. Court, No. 79676-COA, at *3 [Nev. App. Oct. 11, 2019] citing NRS 34.160; Round Hill Gen. Improvement Dist. v. Newman (1981) 97 Nev. 601…)

New York

Motion to Cancel or Vacate Notice of Lis Pendens / Notice of Pendency under New York Law

CPLR § 6514(a) provides for the mandatory cancellation of a notice of pendency “by [t]he court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512; or if the action has…”

Ohio

“The purpose of the doctrine of lis pendens is to protect the plaintiff's interest in the property that is the subject of the litigation between the parties.” (See Gunlock v. Z.B.P. Partnership, No. CA97-05-047, at *1 (Ohio Ct. App. Sep. 29, 1997).)

Oklahoma