Community Redevelopment Law in California
[…] (Health primarily through what is known as tax increment financing.

  • Name

    CITY OF LAKE ELSINORE, A CALIFORNIA GENERAL LAW CITY VS. MICHAEL COHEN, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS DIRECTOR OF THE CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE

  • Case No.

    34-2017-80002762-CU-WM-GDS

  • Hearing

    Jun 07, 2019

In so doing, the Legislature declared that "a transfer of assets by a redevelopment agency...is deemed not to be in the furtherance of the Community Redevelopment Law and is thereby unauthorized." Health & Safety Code § 34167.5. In addition, pursuant to Health & Safety Code § 34178(a), "agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city or county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the redevelopment agency are invalid and shall not be binding on the successor agency[.]"

  • Name

    G8 DEVELOPMENT VS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

  • Case No.

    37-2015-00030154-CU-BC-NC

  • Hearing

    Jun 06, 2019