Marijuana in the Workplace in California
[…] • County

    Fresno County, CA

App. 3d 187, 194 (overturning discharge of a tax representative trainee for marijuana possession because there was no relationship between possessing marijuana off the job and the duties of a tax representative trainee.). LACMA replies that Scagliotti could be terminated even if there is no nexus to his job duties.

  • Name

    LOS ANGELES COUNTY MUSEUM OF ART VS LOS ANGELES COUNTY CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION

  • Case No.

    23STCP02481

  • Hearing

    May 07, 2024

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

This cause of action is based on C.C.P. section 527.8, which states, "Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other employees at other workplaces

  • Name

    THAKORE VS BOND

  • Case No.

    37-2023-00000281-CU-NP-CTL

  • Hearing

    Nov 09, 2023