arrow right
[…] Code §22651.07 All Defendants) 16 73. Plaintiff incorporates by reference the prior paragraphs and allegations as though 17 fully set forth herein. 18 74. Cal Veh Code §22651.07 specifically outlines the duties of persons charging for 19 towing or storage and the rights of vehicles owners or agents. 20 75. Cal Veh Code §22651.07(c) is explicit, “Prior to paying any towing, recovery, or storage 21 related fees, a vehicle owner or his or her agent or a licensed reposssessor shall, at any facility where 22 the vehicle is being stored, have the right to all of the following: […] Be permitted to pay by cash, 23 insurer’s check, or a valid bank credit card […]. 24 76. A person who violates this section is civilly liable to a registered or legal owner of the vehicle, 25 or a registered owner’s insurer, for up to two times the amount charged.