arrow right
[…] Code §10652.5 8 62. Furthermore, Defendants’ failure to comply with Vehicle Code §10652.5 causes Defendants to 9 be liable to Plaintiff for the cost of removal, transportation, and storage, damages resulting from the 2447 Pacific Coast Hwy, Suite 200 Goldfein & Associates, P.C. 10 towing, removal, transportation, or storage of the vehicle, attorneys’ fees, and court costs in Hermosa Beach, CA, 90254 11 accordance with Civil Code 3070(d)(1). 12 V. FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION 13 (Violations of Civil Code §3071 Against All Defendants) 14 63. Plaintiff incorporates by reference the prior paragraphs and allegations as though fully set 15 forth herein. 16 64. According to Civ. Code §3071(l), “Any lien sale pursuant to this section shall be void if the 17 lienholder does not comply with this chapter. Any lien for fees or storage charges for parking 18 and storage of a motor vehicle shall be subject to Section 10652.5 of the Vehicle Code.” 19 65. On information and belief, Defendant failed to properly follow the procedure as directed in 20 Vehicle Code Section 10652.5 and thus, any potential lien is void in accordance with Civ.