IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF POTTAWATOMIE COU!
[…] Specifically:
If an officer, director or managing agent of a corporation ... is served with notice
of a deposition or subpoena regarding a matter about which he or she has no
knowledge, he or she may submit at a reasonable time prior to the date of the
deposition an affidavit to the noticing party so stating and identifying a person
within the corporation ... who has knowledge of the subject matter involved in the
pending action. Notwithstanding such affidavit, the noticing party may proceed
with the deposition, subject to the noticed witness's right to seek a protective order.
12 O.S. § 3226(B)(2)(4).
Under Oklahoma law, a top-level corporate employee is entitled to a protective order upon
a showing of good cause to “‘protect a party or person from annoyance, harassment,
embarrassment, oppression or undue delay, burden or expense.” Crest Infiniti, Il, LP v. Swinton,
2007 OK 77, $16, 174 P.3d 996, 1004 (quoting 12 O.S. § 3226(C)(1)). Pursuant to § 3226(C)(1),
this Court may enter “any order which justice requires,” including the following:
a. that the discovery not be had,