arrow right
[…] Specifically: Tf an officer, director or managing agent of a corporation ... is served with notice of a deposition or subpoena regarding a matter about which he or she has no knowledge, he or she may submit at a reasonable time prior to the date of the deposition an affidavit to the noticing party so stating and identifying a person within the corporation ... who has knowledge of the subject matter involved in the pending action. Notwithstanding such affidavit, the noticing party may proceed with the deposition, subject to the noticed witness's right to seek a protective order. 12 O.S. § 3226(B)(2)(d). Under Oklahoma law, @ top-level corporate employee is entitled to a protective order upon. a showing of good cause to “‘protect a party or person from annoyance, harassment, embarrassment, oppression or undue delay, burden or expense.” Crest Infiniti, IT, LP v. Swinton, 2007 OK 77, { 16, 174 P.3d 996, 1004 (quoting 12 0,8. § 3226(C)(1)).