Electrunlully
[…] 23 Code §205 1 .5, Mercury was obligated in the case of partial losses caused by perils not expressly
24 excluded t0 first pay actual cash value. If a policyholder With a replacement cost value policy
25 then makes a replacement cost claim after replacing or repairing the damaged item, §2051.5
26 requires Mercury to pay the difference between the initial actual cash value payment for the item,
27 and the amount reasonably paid by the insured t0 replace the property, up t0 the policy limits.
28 __10__
First Amended CLASS ACTION Complaint & Demand for Jury Trial
46. Insurance Code §2051.5(a) provides:
Under an open policy that requires payment of the
replacement cost for a loss, the measure 0f indemnity is the amount
that it would cost the insured to repair, rebuild, 0r replace the thing
lost 0r injured, Without a deduction for physical depreciation, or the
policy limit, whichever is less.
If the policy requires the insured t0 repair, rebuild, or replace
the damaged property in order to collect the full replacement cost,
the insurer shall pay the actual cash value of the damaged property,
10 as defined in Section 2051, until the damaged property is repaired,
11 rebuilt, 0r replaced. Once the property is repaired, rebuilt, or
12 replaced, the insurer Shall pay the difi’erence between the actual
13 cash value payment made and thefull replacement cost reasonably
14 paid t0 replace the damagedproperly, up t0 the limits stated in the
15 policy.
16 47. Mercury's insurance policies Violate Insurance Code §205 1 .5 by providing for a