arrow right
[…] The Georgia Constitution provides that in civil cases generally, venue lies “in the county where the defendant resides; venue as to corporations, foreign and domestic, shall be as provided by law.” Ga. Const. Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. VI. The PGS entities are foreign LLCs, and Georgia law provides that to determine venue, the residence of a foreign LLC is determined under O.C.G.A. § 14-2-510 as though it was a corporation. O.C.G.A. § 14-11-1108(b). In turn, O.C.G.A. § 14-2-510(b) determines where corporations and LLCs are “deemed to reside and be subject to venue” in this state. Absent special circumstances, corporations are deemed to reside “in civil proceedings generally, in the county of this state where the corporation maintains its registered office; ….” O.C.G.A. § 14-2-510(b)(1). As a result, absent special circumstances, Georgia citizens injured by the negligence of a foreign LLC are required to file suit in the county where the LLC decides to maintain its registered office.