IN THE STATE COURT OF GWINNETT COUNTY
[…] This reality is likely why Defendant Childtime
elected Gwinnett County for its Registered Agent and selected a law firm from the metropolitan
Atlanta area to serve as its defense counsel. Curiously, despite the above undisputed facts,
Defendant now claims that Gwinnett County is not a convenient forum in which to litigate.
1 https://www.childtime.com/child-care-centers/find-a-school/
2 https://www.childtime.com/child-care-centers/find-a-school/search-
results/?state=GA
2
II. ARGUMENT AND CITATION TO AUTHORITY
GEORGIA’S DOCTRINE OF FORUM NON CONVENIENS
Under O.C.G.A. 9-10-31.1 (a) (7), Georgia courts afford plaintiffs deference to their
chosen forum. That same statue, however, provides that a court may decline to hear a case if it
“finds that in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties and witnesses a claim or
action would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state[.]” O.C.G.A. 9-10-31.1 (a). “A
defendant seeking to change venue by reason of forum non conveniens has a heavy burden.” Park
Ave. Bank v. Steamnboat City Dev. Co., L.P., 317 Ga. App. 289 (2012), overruled on other grounds
Wang v. Liu, 292 Ga. 568 (2013).