arrow right
[…] As Defendants’ Motion 3 provides no legal basis to deprive Plaintiff of her choice of venue, and given the great deference which Georgia courts provide to a plaintiff’s selection of forum, this Motion should be DENIED. ARGUMENT AND CITATION OF AUTHORITY Georgia courts have long recognized that deference is given to the plaintiff's choice of forum. See, e.g., R.J Taylor Mem 'l Hosp., Inc. v. Beck, 280 Ga. 660, 663 (2006). When Georgia codified the doctrine of forum non conveniens, it specifically referenced "traditional deference" to Plaintiffs’ choice of forum. O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31.1(a) states in its entirety: (a) If a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties and witnesses a claim or action would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state or in a different county of proper venue within this state, the court shall decline to adjudicate the matter under the doctrine of forum non conveniens. As to a claim or action that would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall dismiss the claim or action. As to a claim or action that would be more properly heard in a different county of proper venue within this state, the venue shall be transferred to the appropriate county. In determining whether to grant a motion to dismiss an action or to transfer venue under the doctrine of forum non conveniens, the court shall give consideration to the following factors: (1) Relative ease of access to sources of proof; (2) Availability and cost of compulsory process for attendance of unwilling witnesses; (3) Possibility of viewing of the premises, if viewing would be appropriate to the action; (4) Unnecessary expense or trouble to the defendant not necessary to the plaintiff's own right to pursue his or her remedy; (5) Administrative difficulties for the forum courts; (6) Existence of local interests in deciding the case locally; and (7) The traditional deference given to a plaintiff's choice of forum. (emphasis added). While the doctrine of forum non conveniens does provide courts the ability to decline to decide cases under certain circumstances, itis important to note that "this power should not be exercised lightly ... because it effectively deprives the plaintiff of his favored forum." Kolawole v.