arrow right
[…] Defendants, nevertheless, urge the Court to transfer this case to Glynn County under Georgia’s forum non conveniens statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31.1. As movants, Defendants carry “the burden to show that the factors set forth in O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31.1(a) support the transfer,” i.e. that the transfer is required in “the interest of justice” and “for the convenience of the parties and witnesses.” R.J. Taylor Memorial Hospital v. Beck, 280 Ga. 660, 662 (2006). The Court agrees that Defendants have not met their 1 burden. LEGAL ANALYSIS O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31.1(a) states in its entirety: (a) If a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties and witnesses a claim or action would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state or in a different county of proper venue within this state, the court shall decline to adjudicate the matter under the doctrine of forum non conveniens. As to a claim or action that would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall dismiss the claim or action. As to a claim or action that would be more properly heard in a different county of proper venue within this state, the venue shall be transferred to the appropriate county. In determining whether to grant a motion to dismiss an action or to transfer venue under the doctrine of forum non conveniens, the court shall give consideration to the following factors: (1) Relative ease of access to sources of proof; (2) Availability and cost of compulsory process for attendance of unwilling witnesses; (3) Possibility of viewing of the premises, if viewing would be appropriate to the action; (4) Unnecessary expense or trouble to the defendant not necessary to the plaintiff's own right to pursue his or her remedy; (5) Administrative difficulties for the forum courts; (6) Existence of local interests in deciding the case locally; and (7) The traditional deference given to a plaintiff's choice of forum. (emphasis added). After reviewing all of the relevant factors in the analysis of whether the current forum would be inconvenient for the parties, the Court is persuaded by Plaintiffs’ arguments, to wit: (1) Relative Ease of Access to Sources of Proof The sources of proof in this case are easily accessible in Gwinnett County. Discovery in modern litigation is largely electronic in nature. Paper discovery is typically produced via mail or scanned and sent through electronic mail.