arrow right
[…] In fact, the only witnesses that Defendants credibly believe may be located in and around Tifton and who may object to appearing in Gwinnett County are the first responders and law enforcement officers who responded to the subject incident. As to these categories of witnesses, they routinely testify at trial via pre-recorded videotaped depositions as opposed to appearing live due to their important schedules – even when the officers and first responders are located within the subpoena power of the court. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 9-11-32(a)(3)(E) (allowing use of a deposition at trial where "because of the nature of the business or occupation of the witness it is not possible to secure his personal attendance without manifest inconvenience to the public or third persons"). In summary, there is no credible evidence that either party will be unduly burdened with respect to witness testimony if the case remains in Gwinnett County.