arrow right
[…] CHRO’s general invocation of the public interest is no substitute for evidence of a demonstrated alleged injury to the public. Moreover, the statutory language itself demonstrates that CHRO has no standing here. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60(a)(6) uses the plural term “individuals,” whereas other portions of the statute use the singular form. For example, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60(a)(1) provides: “It shall be a discriminatory practice … [f]or an employer … to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s … age….” (emphasis added). Courts have held that when the legislature uses “both the singular and plural forms of a term in a statute,” as is the case within Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60(a), such usage is likely intentional. State v. Brown, 310 Conn. 693, 704 (2013).