arrow right
[…] See Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, Internship Opportunities, portal.ct.gov/CHRO/Volunteers/Notice/Internship- Opportunities (last accessed: Jan. 27, 2023) (emphasis added) (see also R34-36)1 (containing a similar posting from 2018-2019). These “internship opportunities” are subject to the same anti- discrimination laws at issue in this appeal, see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-40y(b)(2),2 and apparently, CHRO—“one of the oldest civil rights enforcement agencies in the United States”—sees no issue 1 Citations to the record are noted as R . 2 “No employer or agent of an employer shall: “Advertise any internship opportunity in a manner that would (A) restrict such internship to; or (B) discriminate against, individuals of a certain race, color, religious creed, age, sex, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disability, intellectual disability, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness.” Unlike the statute at issue here, there is no “bona fide occupational qualification” exception to postings for internship opportunities. Compare Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-40y(b)(2) with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60(b)(6).