arrow right
[…] “Specific intent” is a term typically used in the criminal law context. See, e.g., State v. Pond, 315 Conn. 451, 453 (2015) (discussing specific intent in the context of conspiracy); State v. Bitting, 162 Conn. 1, 3, 5– 6 (1971) (determining whether “specific intent is a necessary element of the crime of assault”). The Court in Evening Sentinel never held that “intent” was not required to make out the claim of discrimination, nor could it so hold consistent with the statutory language of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60(b)(6), which prohibits advertising “in such a manner as to restrict such employment so as to discriminate against individuals because of their … sex.” The “so as to discriminate” phrase clearly requires intent, or else it would be superfluous.