ELECTRONICALLY FILED
[…] 4
CONSTRUCTION PLUMBING’S EX PARTE APPLICATION FOR DISCRETIONARY UNDERTAKING
have habitually deployed. The full scope of their bad faith litigation tactics is
much greater.
Il. ARGUMENT
A. This Court has the power to order the Rubins to post an
undertaking in order to stay enforcement of the Judgment
pending appeal.
The Court has the power to order the Rubins to post an undertaking in
order to obtain a stay of enforcing the Judgment pending their appeal.
10 (Quiles v. Parent? (2017) 10 Cal. App. Sth 130, 148 [“California law
11 provides for a discretionary undertaking (§ 917.9, subd. (a)(3)) for litigants
12 [...] who have recovered substantial attorney fee awards in state court.”; Cal.
13 Code Civ. Proc. § 917.9, subd. (a)(3) ["The perfecting of an appeal shall not
14 stay enforcement of the judgment or order in cases not provided for in
15 Sections 917.1 to 917.8, inclusive, if the trial court, in its discretion, requires
16 an undertaking and the undertaking is not given, in any of the following
17 cases: ... (3) The judgment against appellant is solely for costs awarded to
18 the respondent by the trial court ...”].) Section 917.9 reflects “a legislative
19 intent to broaden the trial court's authority to require an undertaking as a
20 condition for a stay.”
21
22 B.The Court should require the Rubins to post an undertaking in
order to stay enforcement of the Judgment pending appeal.
23
24