arrow right
[…] The Court has read and considered all documents filed hereto. Having heard the arguments, the Court now rules as follows: *** RULING *** Actions in which the amount in controversy is $25,000 or less are classified as limited civil cases. (Code Civ. Proc., § 86, subd. (a)(1).) Code of Civil Procedure section 403.040, subdivision (a), provides that “[t]he court, on its own motion, may reclassify a case at any time,” and “[t]he court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification, regardless of any fault or lack of fault, if the case has been classified in an incorrect jurisdictional classification.” Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 396, subdivision (b), a matter may be transferred when, during the course of pretrial litigation, it becomes clear that the matter will necessarily result in a verdict below the superior court jurisdiction amount or above the limited jurisdiction