arrow right
[…] Johns received timely notice of the loss. 11. St. Johns assigned the loss reported by Plaintiff and described in paragraph 10 above a claim number believed to be Claim No. CSTH2201351. 12. The Contract was in full force and effect as of April 11, 2021. 13. The damage caused was covered under the Contract issued by St. Johns to Insured and as defined by Fla. Stat. 631.54(4) (2020). 14. Plaintiffs’ claim is a “covered claim” as defined by Florida Stat. § 631.54(3). 15. The obligations imposed on Defendant under Fla. Stat. § 631.57(1)(b) “must be construed liberally to effect the purposes of the FIGA Act[.]” Jones v. Florida Ins. Guar. Ass ‘n, Inc., 908 So. 2d 435, 454 (Fla. 2005). Page 2 of 6 16. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. §631.57(1)(a)1, Defendant is “obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing: a. Prior to adjudication of insolvency[.]” Accordingly, FIGA is deemed the “insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims, and, to such extent, shall have all rights, duties, defenses, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent.” Fla.