CAUSE NO. -293925
[…] Sandra Betancur in her capacity as Administrator. (Motion at p. 2) Texas Estates Code §32.005
provides that:
In a county in which there is a statutory probate court, the statutory
probate court has exclusive jurisdiction of all probate proceedings
regardless of whether contested or uncontested. A cause of action
related to the probate proceeding must be brought in a statutory probate
court unless the jurisdiction of the statutory probate court is
concurrent with the jurisdiction of a district court as provided by
Section 32.007 or with the jurisdiction of any other court. Emphasis
added)
The exception in Texas Estate Code Section 32.007 provides that:
A statutory probate court has concurrent jurisdiction with the district
court in:
(1) a personal injury, survival, or wrongful death action by or against
a person in the person’s capacity as a personal representative
Page of
(2) an action by or against a trustee;
(3) an action involving an inter vivos trust, testamentary trust, or
charitable trust, including a charitable trust as defined by Secti
123.001, Property Code;
(4) an action involving a personal representative of an estate in which
each other party aligned with the personal representative is not an
interested person in that estate;
(5) an action against an agent under a power of attorney arising out of
the agent’s performance of the duties of an agent; and
(6) an action to determine the validity of a power of attorney or to
determine an agent’s rights, powers or duties under a power of attorney.
(Emphasis added)
Plaintiffs claims in this case arise from her Wrongful Death, Bystander and
Survival claims (all personal injury) related to the death of her husband Juan Betancur and the
subsequent tortious acts and omissions committed by all Defendants herein, including the lawyers