No.: X07-HHD-CV16-6070473 : SUPERIOR COURT
[…] Scantling expressly reserves the
right, but does not assume any obligation, to supplement, amend, or clarify the content of the
objections and answers herein, beyond those required by the Practice Book. Nothing in these
objections shall be deemed to be a waiver or admission of any act in any other stage of this
action. All objections are reserved and may be interposed at any time in the future. The
objections and answers are given without prejudice to Scantling’s right to supplement these
objections and answers pursuant to Practice Book § 13-15.
Requests
1. At all times from 2011 to date, New York State Town Law § 64(6) has provided
that New York town boards “[m]ay award contracts for any of the purposes authorized by law
and the same shall be executed by the supervisor in the name of the town after approval by the
1
town board.”
Response: Scantling objects to this Request on the basis that it calls for a legal
conclusion. To the extent an answer is required, Scantling admits that this
Request quotes from New York State Town Law § 64(6).