arrow right
[…] Thus, Forest stands for the proposition that a setoff for the Plaintiff's PIP premium to the PIP Offset is appropriate. In Matrisciani v. Garrison Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 298 So.3d 53, 58 (4th DCA 2020), the Court ruled that it was error to not credit the Plaintiff for “past premium payments” (emphasis added). Thus, the Court should have also awarded [the plaintiff] “a credit for the premiums payments made on her policy.” Id. at 58 (emphasis added). Ill. Plaintiff is entitled to Costs Until the Date of Defendant’s Proposal for Settlement. 17. Florida Stat. § 57.041(1) (2021) applies to a “party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment.” Plaintiff submits that should the Court grant the Plaintff's Motion for Additur, the aforementioned statute would apply until the filing of Defendant’s Proposal for Settlement. “[Florida Stat. § 57.041(1)] expressly demands that the party recovering judgment be awarded costs.