arrow right
[…] The question for the trial court to decide is simply whether, assuming all the allegations in the complaint to be true, the plaintiff would be entitled to the relief requested. H juet v. Mike Shad Ford, Inc., 915 So.2d 723, 725 (Fla. Sth DCA 2005) Thus, this Court must confine its gaze to the four corners of the Complaint, “accept as true” the Plaintiffs allegations, and determine whether the Plaintiff has properly alleged a valid cause of action against the Defendant. 5. Section 627.70152(3)(a), Florida Statutes provides as follows: As a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy, a claimant must provide the department with written notice of intent to initiate litigation on a form provided by the department. Such notice must be given at least 10 business days before filing suit under the policy, but may not be given before the insurer has made a determination of coverage under s. 627.70131. Notice to the insurer must be provided by the department to the e-mail address designated by the insurer under s. 624.422. The notice must state with specificity all of the following information: 1. That the notice is provided pursuant to this section. 2. The alleged acts or omissions of the insurer giving rise to the suit, which may include a denial of coverage. 3. If provided by an attorney or other representative, that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant. 4. If the notice is provided following a denial of coverage, an estimate of damages, if known. 5. If the notice is provided following acts or omissions by the insurer other than. denial of coverage, both of the following: a. The presuit settlement demand, which must itemize the damages, attorney fees, and costs. b. The disputed amount. Documentation to support the information provided in this paragraph may be provided along with the notice to the insurer. 6. Plaintiffs filed this case after the effective date of §627.70152 on July 1, 2021 requiring written notice of intent to initiate litigation. As noted By Defendant, Plaintiffs’ Complaint & Demand for Jury Trial did not include a statement that they complied with section 627.70152, Florida Statutes. 7. The Court finds, however, that dismissal of an action finding that plaintiff failed to perform a condition precedent is erroneous since such