arrow right
[…] On October 13, 2021, the Court held a hearing on said motion where it heard arguments from counsel for both parties, and granted the motion to dismiss without prejudice. After conducting further research and analysis, the Court reset the matter for hearing on October 22, 2021, wherein it heard additional arguments. After carefully reviewing the merits of said motion, the court file herein, and for the reasons that follow, the Court DENIES the motion to dismiss. Effective July 1, 2021, Florida Statute Section 627.70152 became effective. Subsection (3)(a) of the statute provides that “[a]s a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy, a claimant must provide the department with written notice of intent to initiate litigation on a form provided by the department.” Fla. Stat § 627.70152(3)(a) (emphasis added). The statute further requires that such “notice must be given at least 10 business days before filing suit under the policy.” Id. (emphasis added). Finally, Subsection (5) of the statute provides that “[a] court must dismiss without prejudice any claimant’s suit relating to a claim for which a notice of intent to initiate litigation was not given. . . .” Fla. Stat § 627.70152(5) (emphasis added).