On July 20, 2023 a
[…] Appeal, states the only way to stop enforcement of a writ of possession is to pay the supersedeas
bond within 10 days of execution of the judgment. Specifically, it reads as follows:
“The writ of possession, or execution, or both, will be issued by the clerk of the county court
according to the judgment rendered, and the same will be executed by the sheriff or constable, as
in other cases. The judgment of the county court may not be stayed unless within 10 days from
the judgment the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court
pursuant to Section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code.” Tex. R. Civ. P. 510.13.
Texas Property Code Sec. 24.007 further states,
"...A judgment of a county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal
unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in
an amount set by the county court..." Tex. Prop. Code 24.007
An Affidavit of Net Worth is not provided as a means to stopping enforcement of a Writ
of Possession and does not apply in enforcement of a Writ of Possession for real property.
Specifically, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure 24.2(c)(1) specifically limits the use of