arrow right
[…] While the two causes of action have some overlapping facts and issues, they do not involve “the same facts and issues.” GRANTED DENIED AGREED fl Loss Wages: Plaintiff is not entitled to testify concerning lost earnings or wages until or unless the proper predicate has been laid by Plaintiff and, further, any testimony or evidence concerning lost wages or lost earning capacity on the part of the Plaintiff must 7 9942724v1 03647.897 be in “after tax” dollars, as per §18.091, Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, which provides as follows: Notwithstanding any other law, if any claimant seeks recovery for loss of earnings, loss of earning capacity, loss of contributions of a pecuniary value, or loss of inheritance, evidence to prove the loss must be presented in the form of a net loss after reduction for income tax payments or unpaid tax liability pursuant to any federal income tax law. Plaintiff is not entitled to testify concerning lost earnings or wages as any testimony would be purely speculative in nature Plaintiff, Plaintiff s counsel and Plaintiff’ s witnesses should be prohibited from attempting to introduce any evidence regarding lost wages or lost earning capacity as