arrow right
[…] If the contractor took the job and agreed to perform a specific job in exchange for money. If they don’t perform that job to the expectation or standards of the project owner, those parties are likely to request the contractor fix or finish the work, and they’!| withhold payment until they do so, which is what lead to this dispute. The Contractor “First Charlotte” Pulled the permit for this job, thus they are legally liable to comply with. The statute for Construction Defect Claims in Florida, in Chapter 558, applies to claims stemming from an assumed construction defect. Section 558.002(5), F.S., defines a “construction defect’ follows:“[A] deficiency in, or a deficiency arising out of, the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction, repair, alteration, or remodeling of real property resulting from: (a) Defective material, products, or components used in the construction or remodeling; (b) A violation of the applicable codes in effect at the time of construction or remodeling which gives rise to a cause of action pursuant to s. 553.84; (c) A failure of the design of real property to meet the applicable professional standards of care at the time of governmental approval; or (d). A failure to construct or remodel real property in accordance with accepted trade standards for good and workmanlike construction at the time of construction.” Pursuant to Florida Building Codes: “The failure of a contractor to supervise properly can result in the revocation or suspension of a license by the Construction Industry Licensing Board of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, which regulates licensed contractors.