arrow right
[…] See, Worrell v. Worrell, 242 Ga. 44, 45 (1978), and O.C.G.A. § 19-2-1. Further, pursuant to the Supreme Court’s ruling in Abernathy v. Abernathy, 267 Ga. 815, 816 (1997), a party must demonstrate that the Court has jurisdiction over the res of the marriage. This can be conferred by the Plaintiff being a Georgia domiciliary. Id. Britt-Kayla Witherspoon v. Newton Alcide Superior Court of Dekalb County, Civil Action File No. 23FM8503 Plaintiff’s Response and Objection to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Page 3 of 9 Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 19-2-1(b), “[t]he domicile of a person sui juris may be changed by an actual change of residence with the avowed intention of remaining at the new residence” and “[d]eclaration of an intention to change one’s domicile is ineffectual for that purpose until some act is done in execution of the intention.” Critical to the instant matter, the Supreme Court in Conrad v. Conrad, 278 Ga. 107, 108 (2004) held that “the establishment of a domicile requires both an actual change of residence coupled with the avowed intention of remaining at the new residence.” (Emphasis added.)