Motion No. 5069411
[…] Paul Fire at 732-33. The basis of the authority of this remedy is not based upon a
right of the court “to interfere with a court of another state but, is instead, founded upon the equity
court's authority over persons within its own jurisdiction to protect its finding ofjurisdiction over
the party and ‘to restrain them from doing acts which will work wrong and injury to others, and
are contrary to equity and good conscience.’” Maryland Comm'n on Hum. Rels. v. Downey
Commc'ns, Inc., 110 Md. App. 493, 515 678 A.2d 55 (1996) citing Keyser v. Rice, 47 Md. 203,
213 (1877).
In Ohio, R.C. 2705.02(A) allows for a party to be punished for contempt if it disobeys “a
lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court.” Further, an Ohio court may
take action to compel acquiescence to an injunction by way of contempt of court even against non
residents. Friedah v. Friedah, 11th Dist., Lake No. 2018-L-086, 2019-Ohio-1842, ^29. Therefore,