Motion No. 5069411
[…] its laws above all others.
D. Ohio needs to gain parity with the California Labor Code
This is not an extraordinary grab for compliance with the Court’s Jurisdiction Order. ROE
is simply asking for the ability to be able to litigate in the already agreed upon forum with agreed
upon law. While the Ohio case continues, Nowak is attempting to have the California court rule
the CA Labor Code Section 925 applies to his situation. If this strategy succeeds, and if this Court
does not grant an anti-suit injunction, ROE will face heavier consequences in California than
Nowak here. CA Labor Code Section 925(c) states that “[i]n addition to injunctive relief and any
other remedies available, a court may award an employee who is enforcing his or her rights under
this section reasonable attorney’s fees.” Not only is Nowak requesting the California court enjoin
ROE from continuing this Ohio suit filed first and properly under the authority of a forum selection
clause, but Nowak is seeking attorney fees against ROE under the California Labor Code. The