CV-2021-11-3644 MICHAEL, KATHRYN 05/19/2023 13:09:46 PM DMSJ Page 1 of 29
[…] 8
Count Two of the Complaint is titled “Negligence of MAS Defendants with Malice.” (Compl., pg. 8).
12
Sandra Kurt, Summit County Clerk of Courts
CV-2021-11-3644 MICHAEL, KATHRYN 05/19/2023 13:09:46 PM DMSJ Page 13 of 29
a “product liability claim" as one "that seeks to recover compensatory damages from a
manufacturer or supplier for death, physical injury to person, emotional distress, or physical
damage to property other than the product in question" that allegedly results from a manufacturing
or design defect, inadequate warning, or nonconformance with manufacturer representations. R.C.
2307.71(A)(13). The language in the OPLA specifically states that the OPLA is "intended to
abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action." R.C. 2307.71(B). In light
of this clear proclamation, “both the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals and the Northern District of
Ohio have acknowledged that the OPLA expressly abolished all common law product liability
claims.” Meta v.