CV-2021-11-3644 MICHAEL, KATHRYN 05/19/2023 13:09:46 PM DMSJ Page 1 of 29
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
“’[TNC] services’ means the provision of transportation beginning when a [TNC] driver
accepts a ride requested by a rider through a digital network controlled by a [TNC], continuing
while the driver transports the requesting rider, and ending when the last requesting rider departs
from the personal vehicle.” R.C. 3942.01(I)(1). The TNC Law defines a “digital network” as “any
online-enabled application, software, website, or system offered or utilized by a [TNC] that
enables the prearrangement of rides with [TNC] drivers.” R.C. 3942.01(C). A “[TNC] driver” is
an individual who “receives connections to passengers and potential passengers and related
services from a [TNC] in exchange for the payment of a fee to the company” and who “uses a
personal vehicle to offer or provide [TNC] services to riders upon connection through a digital
network controlled by a [TNC] in return for compensation or payment of a fee.” R.C.
3942.01(G)(1)-(2).
6
Sandra Kurt, Summit County Clerk of Courts
CV-2021-11-3644 MICHAEL, KATHRYN 05/19/2023 13:09:46 PM DMSJ Page 7 of 29
True to its purpose, the TNC Law creates a detailed regulatory framework for TNCs like
Lyft.