CV-2021-11-3644 MICHAEL, KATHRYN 05/19/2023 13:09:46 PM DMSJ Page 1 of 29
[…] OPLA statute).
2. The Lyft App Is Not A “Product” As Defined By The OPLA.
Even if Plaintiff’s negligence theory was a viable cause of action (which it is not), it fails
as a matter of law because the Lyft App is not a “product”—it is a service. To advance a product
liability claim based on the allegedly defective design of the Lyft App, Plaintiff must first prove
that the Lyft App is a “product” covered by the OPLA. A “product” is defined by the OPLA as
“any object, substance, mixture, or raw material that constitutes tangible personal property...” R.C.
2307.71(A)(12)(A). It must also satisfy all the following: “(i) it is capable of delivery itself, or as
an assembled whole in a mixed or combined state, or as a component or ingredient; (ii) it is
produced, manufactured, or supplied for introduction into trade or commerce; and (iii) it is
intended for sale or lease to persons for commercial or personal use.” Id.
Plaintiff’s negligence claim fails at the threshold because the Lyft App is not a “product”
subject to products liability law. Plaintiff agrees. In fact, he specifically alleges that Lyft is a
“mobility as a service (‘MAS’) provider[] that provide[s] a service that, among other things,