arrow right
[…] To advance a product liability claim based on the allegedly defective design of the Lyft App, Plaintiff must first prove that the Lyft App is a “product” covered by the OPLA. A “product” is defined by the OPLA as “any object, substance, mixture, or raw material that constitutes tangible personal property...” R.C. 2307.71(A)(12)(A). It must also satisfy all the following: “(i) it is capable of delivery itself, or as an assembled whole in a mixed or combined state, or as a component or ingredient; (ii) it is produced, manufactured, or supplied for introduction into trade or commerce; and (iii) it is intended for sale or lease to persons for commercial or personal use.” Id. Plaintiff’s negligence claim fails at the threshold because the Lyft App is not a “product” subject to products liability law. Plaintiff agrees.