arrow right
[…] Each claim founded upon a separate transaction or occurrence and each defense other than denials shall be stated in a separate count or defense whenever a separation facilitates the clear presentation of the matters set forth.” Legal Summary – Substantive 14. In accordance with O.C.G.A. § 19-9-3(a)(2), the Court has been vested with the authority and broad discretion to determine the best interests of the Minor Children. See, O.C.G.A. § 19-9-3 (a)(2) (“The duty of the judge in all [custody modification] cases shall be to exercise discretion to look to and determine solely what is for the best interest of the child and what will best promote the child’s welfare and happiness and to make his or her award accordingly.”). Emily Cooper v. Michael-John Cooper Superior Court of Gwinnett County; CAFN: 23-A-04669-11 Motion to Strike and Combined Response to Motion for Protective Order and Motion to Quash, and Motion for Protective Order for Production of Documents Filed on 12.07.2023 4. 15. Petitioner shows that the Respondent’s medical records are vital to a proper determination of the best interests of the Minor Children. See, O.C.G.A. § 19-9-3(a)(3) (Inter alia, courts consider: “(C) The capacity and disposition of each parent to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care, day-to-day needs, and other necessary basic care, with consideration made for the potential payment of child support by the other parent; [] (I) The mental and physical health of each parent;”). See, Simmons v. Wilson, 806 S.E.2d 267, at 272 (Ga.