arrow right
[…] Expressly make the claim; and b. Describe the nature of the documents, communications, or tangible things not produced or disclosed and do so in a manner that, without revealing information itself privileged or protected, will enable other parties to assess such claim.” Emily Cooper v. Michael-John Cooper Superior Court of Gwinnett County; CAFN: 23-A-04669-11 Motion to Strike and Combined Response to Motion for Protective Order and Motion to Quash, and Motion for Protective Order for Production of Documents Filed on 12.07.2023 2. 8. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-37(B) provides, “If the motion is denied, the court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the moving party or the attorney advising the motion or both of them to pay to the party or deponent who opposed the motion the reasonable expenses incurred in opposing the motion, including attorney's fees, unless the court finds that the making of the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.” Argument and Application 9. Petitioner did not receive a Uniform Superior Court Rules, Rule 6.4(B) letter, nor did the Respondent’s counsel confer with Petitioner’s counsel regarding Exhibits “B” and “D”. 10. Accordingly, the Respondent failed and refused to follow the procedural condition