IN THE STATE COURT OF GWINNETT COUNTY
[…] Trail
As a healthcare provider, St. Simons is required under Federal law to develop
and maintain Access Log Reports and Audit Logs Reports (collectively, the “audit
trail”). See 21 C.F.R. § 11.10(e); 45 C.F.R. § 164.312(b); 45 C.F.R. § 170.210(e).
Nevertheless, Defendants have redacted certain information from the patient
Access Log Report and Audit Logs Report for Robert Sasser on the basis of peer
review. See, e.g., below:
See Exhibit D.
8
Under Georgia and Federal law, the audit trail is part and parcel of a
patient’s medical records. See Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 111-8-40-.18(3)(a)(14); see also
O.C.G.A. § 31-33-1 (defining a patient’s medical records as: “…a patient's health
record, including, but not limited to, evaluations, diagnoses, prognoses, laboratory
reports, X-rays, prescriptions, and other technical information used in assessing
the patient's condition, or the pertinent portion of the record relating to a specific
condition or a summary of the record.”) (emphasis added). In prescribing the
management of a patient’s medical records, Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 111-8-40-.18(b)
requires a hospital to be “administratively responsible for the management of
[medical] records” and “utilize systems to verify the author(s) of entries in the