IN THE STATE COURT OF GWINNETT COUNTY
[…] I. Discovery Standard – Scope and Purpose
Individuals in Georgia have a right of access to Georgia’s civil justice system,
including the discovery tools expressly afforded under the Civil Practice Act. These
tools place places both parties on the same footing in civil actions. While individual
claimants suffer from an inherent asymmetry of information when bringing claims
against large corporate entities, the broad scope of discovery provided under the
Civil Practice works to create an even playing field, with the interest of justice and
efficiency as its guiding principles. O.C.G.A. §§ 9-11-1; 9-11-26(b). The scope of
discovery is governed by O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(b), which provides that, unless and
until limited by order of the court:
Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged,
which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action,
whether it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking
discovery or to the claim or defense of any other party. It is not
6
ground for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at
the trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead
to the discovery of admissible evidence.
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(b)(1) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the broad scope of discovery
extends to any matter which is “relevant” to anything that is or may become an issue
in the case. 1 O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(b)(1). The baseline assumption, then, is that anything
conceivably relevant is discoverable.