Hearing Date: 5/9/2024 10:00 AM 1/10/2024 2:22 PM
[…] Pollice v. National Tax Funding, L.P., 225 F.3d 379, 408 (3rd
Cir. 2000) (“[D]efendants presumably have violated section 1692f(1) regardless of the presence of
any agreement authorizing the rates of interest and penalties, because state law specifically prohibits
charging interest in excess of ten percent on the assigned claims”); Nance v. Ulferts, 282 F.Supp.2d
912 (N.D.Ind. 2003); Patzka v. Viterbo College, 917 F.Supp. 654, 658 (W.D. Wisc. 1996); Martinez v.
Albuquerque Collection Services, Inc., 867 F.Supp. 1495 (D.N.M. 1994).
REQUIREMENTS FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION
24. Section 2-801 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-801, states:
Prerequisites for the maintenance of a class action.
An action may be maintained as a class action in any court of this State and a party may sue
or be sued as a representative party of the class only if the court finds:
(1) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable.
(2) There are questions of fact or law common to the class, which common questions
predominate over any questions affecting only individual members.
(3) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class.
(4) The class action is an appropriate method for the fair and efficient adjudication of
the controversy.
Although the statute was modeled after Rule 23 of the Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, some
differences exist between the two. Eshaghi v. Hanley Dawson Cadillac Co., 214 Ill. App. 3d 995, 999,
574 N.E.2d 760, 762 (1st Dist. 1991).
-6-