arrow right
[…] The evidence is that there was no such Section 911 notification by Defendant to any of the Plaintiffs or Plaintiffs in Intervention. _ Upon review of the evidence, the Court finds that Plaintiffs and Plaintiffs in Intervention did comply or did substantially comply with the prelitigation government . claim requirement of Government Code Sections 905 and 910. 6 But that is not enough. The written claim must also be delivered or mailed to the public entity in conformity with the requirements of Section 915. Substantial compliance with Section 915 is not legally sufficient. DiCampli-Mintz v. County of Santa Clara (2012) 55 Cal.4® 983. That statute requires that the written claims be presented by “delivering it to the clerk, secretary or auditor” of the public entity, or “mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office”. The Supreme Court held in Di mpli-Mintz ounty o nt ra (2012) 55 Cal.4" 983 that the statute is to be applied literally and strictly, in that it must be delivered or mailed to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or governing body itself — and not someone else.